Related Postal Codes
Saint-Josse-ten-Noode
Belgium Postal Codes
World Postal Codes
Back to top
Next Postal Code · 1005

Postal Code 1000 - Saint-Josse-ten-Noode, Brussels

Primary CitySaint-Josse-ten-Noode
Area of Postal Code 100010.8 km²
Population76,366
Male Population38,240 (50.1%)
Female Population38,126 (49.9%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +61.6%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +25.5%
Median Age34.4 years
Male Median Age34.6 years
Female Median Age34.2 years
Area Codes2
Associated CitiesBrussels | Ixelles
NeighborhoodsBrussels, Centre-Ville, Dansaert, European Quarter, Marolles, Martyrs, Quartier Royal, Sablon, Stalingrad
Local TimeSunday 9:07 AM
TimezoneCentral European Summer Time
Coordinates50.84014454633056° / 4.365033849412507°
Related Postal Codes100510061007100810091010

Map of Postal Code 1000

Interactive Map

Postal Code 1000 Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population47,26654,50260,85276,366
Population Density4,395 / km²5,068 / km²5,658 / km²7,101 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

1000 Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 25.5% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Postal Code 1000+61.6%+40.1%+25.5%
Brussel+56.8%+37.3%+23.7%
Brussels+57.3%+37.4%+23.7%
Belgium+15.7%+13.2%+10%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Postal Code 1000 Median Age

Median Age: 34.4 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Postal Code 100034.4 years34.2 years34.6 years
Brussel35.7 years36.3 years35.1 years
Brussels35.8 years36.4 years35.1 years
Belgium41.4 years42.5 years40.3 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Postal Code 1000 Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 52,9392,7395,678
5-92,3952,2974,693
10-141,9931,8573,851
15-191,9171,8083,725
20-242,4902,8215,312
25-293,7754,2197,994
30-343,9533,9277,881
35-393,6213,1376,758
40-443,2052,6495,855
45-492,7632,2515,015
50-542,3362,1304,467
55-591,8961,8643,761
60-641,5291,5893,119
65-691,1721,3052,477
70-748329931,826
75-796468701,517
80-844427511,194
85 Plus3359161,252
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Postal Code 1000 Population Density

Population Density: 7,101 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Postal Code 100076,36610.8 km²7,101 / km²
Brussel1.2 million170.4 km²6,804 / km²
Brussels1.2 million162.4 km²7,276 / km²
Belgium11.3 million30,664.8 km²367.9 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Postal Code 1000 Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1740 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in 1000
 Brussels: 23%
 Dansaert: 9.9%
 Martyrs: 7.1%
 Quartier Royal: 6.9%
 Sablon: 6.1%
 European Quarter: 6%
 Other: 41%

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in 1000
 Area Code 2: 86.5%
 Area Code 4: 10.5%
 Other: 3%

Business Concentration in Postal Code 1000

1000 Business Heat Map

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 21.5%
 Restaurants: 17.8%
 Professional Services: 10.5%
 Industry: 7.6%
 Food: 5.2%
 Home Services: 5%
 Other: 32.3%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Beauty salons1894.32.5
Public administration4883.76.4
Museums18440 years4.12.4
Banks18985.2 years3.42.5
Loan companies2243.72.9
Grocery stores and supermarkets2484.03.2
Real estate2513.73.3
Hotels and motels2404.43.1
Other accommodation3234.04.2
All membership organizations1813.62.4
Construction of buildings3233.94.2
Other membership organizations2204.22.9
Health and medical4734.06.2
Corporate management5024.36.6
Lawyers legal3104.04.1
Cafes3474.24.5
Fast food restaurants2353.93.1
Electronics stores2344.13.1
Women's clothing1824.12.4

Business distribution by price for Postal Code 1000

 Moderate: 47.5%
 Inexpensive: 29.7%
 Expensive: 17.6%
 Very Expensive: 5.2%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Postal Code 1000 CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Postal Code 1000561,485 t7.35 t52,211 t/km²
Brussel8,745,052 t7.54 t51,332 t/km²
Brussels8,745,994 t7.4 t53,842 t/km²
Belgium92,691,347 t8.22 t3,022 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Postal Code 1000 CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)561,485 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita7.35 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)52,211 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
FloodHigh (7)
EarthquakeLow (2)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
9/12/086:14 PM3.371.5 km5,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
7/13/086:33 PM3.261.8 km4,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
7/13/086:45 AM3.827.5 km4,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
11/9/014:43 PM3.290.5 km10,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
6/22/016:53 PM499.1 km10,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
6/22/016:39 PM4.891.7 km10,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
6/19/956:54 PM4.351.4 km20,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
7/20/9411:01 AM3.565.9 km5,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
7/20/9411:01 AM3.158.9 km5,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
6/11/9310:04 AM3.391.5 km10,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Postal Code 1000

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Primary City

Saint-Josse-ten-Noode (French: [sɛ̃ ʒos ten nɔd]; usually shortened to Saint-Josse) or Sint-Joost-ten-Node (Dutch pronunciation: [sɪn ˈcoːst tɛn ˈnoːdə]) is one of the nineteen municipalities located in the Brussels-Capital Region of Belgium. 1 Janu..  ︎  Saint-Josse-ten-Noode Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.