Next Postal Code · 9030

Postal Code 9000 - Ghent, Flanders

Primary CityGhent
Area of Postal Code 900032,932 m²
Population65
Male Population32 (49.3%)
Female Population33 (50.7%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +35.4%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +16.1%
Median Age37.8 years
Male Median Age36.8 years
Female Median Age38.8 years
Area Codes9
NeighborhoodsBijloke, Binnenstad, Brugse Poort-Rooigem, Gent-centrum-Zuid, Rabot, Sint-Jacobs, Sint-Pieters, Station, Stationsbuurt Noord
Local TimeMonday 8:05 PM
TimezoneCentral European Summer Time
Coordinates51.10899619830607° / 3.7872014201444766°
Related Postal Codes903090319032904090419042

Map of Postal Code 9000

Interactive Map

Postal Code 9000 Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population48505665
Population Density1,457 / km²1,518 / km²1,700 / km²1,973 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

9000 Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 16.1% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Postal Code 9000+35.4%+30%+16.1%
Ghent+18.8%+15.2%+11.9%
Oost-Vlaanderen+14.2%+12.1%+9.2%
Belgium+15.7%+13.2%+10%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Postal Code 9000 Median Age

Median Age: 37.8 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Postal Code 900037.8 years38.8 years36.8 years
Ghent38.3 years39.3 years37.2 years
Oost-Vlaanderen42.2 years43.1 years41.2 years
Belgium41.4 years42.5 years40.3 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Postal Code 9000 Population Density

Population Density: 1,973 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Postal Code 90006532,932 m²1,973 / km²
Ghent196,27399.9 km²1,965 / km²
Oost-Vlaanderen1.5 million3,008.1 km²495.5 / km²
Belgium11.3 million30,664.8 km²367.9 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Postal Code 9000 Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Ancient Population until 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in 9000
 Binnenstad: 21.3%
 Sint-Pieters: 9.2%
 Station: 6%
 Gent-centrum-Zuid: 5.6%
 Other: 58%

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in 9000
 Area Code 9: 80.4%
 Area Code 4: 15.9%
 Other: 3.7%

Business Concentration in Postal Code 9000

9000 Business Heat Map

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 19.3%
 Professional Services: 13.8%
 Restaurants: 13.3%
 Education: 8.2%
 Medical: 8.2%
 Industry: 7.4%
 Food: 5%
 Other: 24.9%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Beauty salons2754.44,230.8
Hairdressers2274.43,492.3
Higher education (colleges and universities)2034.33,123.1
Secondary education2744.34,215.4
Bakeries2044.23,138.5
Grocery stores and supermarkets2824.14,338.5
Real estate4844.07,446.2
Buses and trains2444.43,753.8
Other accommodation2104.13,230.8
Construction of buildings2584.13,969.2
General practitioners2534.33,892.3
Health and medical7264.211,169.2
Architects3444.65,292.3
Corporate management4834.37,430.8
Lawyers legal2884.44,430.8
Bars, pubs and taverns6344.29,753.8
Cafes3314.25,092.3
Fast food restaurants1924.12,953.8
Clothing stores4284.06,584.6
Electronics stores3214.14,938.5
Pharmacies and drug stores2224.43,415.4

Business distribution by price for Postal Code 9000

 Moderate: 49.4%
 Inexpensive: 35.1%
 Expensive: 12.9%
 Very Expensive: 2.6%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Postal Code 9000 CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Postal Code 9000539.3 t8.3 t16,377 t/km²
Ghent1,629,965 t8.3 t16,322 t/km²
Oost-Vlaanderen12,508,086 t8.39 t4,158 t/km²
Belgium92,691,347 t8.22 t3,022 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Postal Code 9000 CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)539.3 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita8.3 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)16,377 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
FloodMedium (4)
EarthquakeLow (2)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
7/13/086:33 PM3.276.1 km4,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
7/13/086:45 AM3.876.8 km4,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
2/27/0512:16 AM3.188.1 km4,000 mFranceusgs.gov
7/2/019:06 AM3.176.3 km5,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
6/19/956:54 PM4.369.9 km20,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
7/20/9411:01 AM3.591.8 km5,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
7/20/9411:01 AM3.182.1 km5,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
3/31/8710:43 PM3.184.6 km10,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
3/22/871:05 PM3.382.1 km10,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov
8/8/836:32 PM3.490.3 km10,000 mBelgiumusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Postal Code 9000

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Primary City

Ghent (/ˈɡɛnt/; Dutch: Gent [ɣɛnt]; French: Gand [ɡɑ̃]) is a city and a municipality located in the Flemish Region of Belgium. It is the capital and largest city of the East Flanders province. The city started as a settlement at the confluence of the..  ︎  Ghent Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.