Next Postal Code · 10010

Postal Code 10000 - Zagreb

Primary CityZagreb
Area of Postal Code 10000154.1 km²
Population274,109
Male Population128,180 (46.8%)
Female Population145,929 (53.2%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +7.7%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +1.6%
Median Age41.2 years
Male Median Age38.8 years
Female Median Age43.3 years
NeighborhoodsDonji Grad, Gornji Grad – Medveščak, Grad Zagreb, Maksimir, Trešnjevka - sjever
Local TimeMonday 10:36 AM
TimezoneCentral European Summer Time
Coordinates45.84411324182818° / 15.98762481895351°
Related Postal Codes100101002010040100901011010150

Map of Postal Code 10000

Interactive Map

Postal Code 10000 Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population254,584284,212269,746274,109
Population Density1,652 / km²1,844 / km²1,750 / km²1,779 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

10000 Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 1.6% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Postal Code 10000+7.7%-3.6%+1.6%
Zagreb+6.2%-5%+0.4%
Grad Zagreb+19.9%+1.6%+3.3%
Croatia-6.1%-11.4%-4.3%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Postal Code 10000 Median Age

Median Age: 41.2 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Postal Code 1000041.2 years43.3 years38.8 years
Zagreb41.2 years43.3 years38.8 years
Grad Zagreb41.2 years43.3 years38.8 years
Croatia42.1 years44.1 years40 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Postal Code 10000 Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 57,2996,96714,266
5-96,3596,02612,386
10-147,0456,61213,657
15-197,2456,93814,184
20-248,0778,12116,198
25-299,97810,27720,256
30-3410,60411,11821,723
35-399,83910,41920,259
40-449,2139,85419,068
45-498,8089,82518,634
50-548,72710,50319,231
55-598,93010,64019,571
60-647,6109,67617,286
65-695,7407,93713,677
70-745,4527,38412,836
75-793,9306,20510,136
80-842,2024,3736,575
85 Plus1,1213,0554,176
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Postal Code 10000 Population Density

Population Density: 1,779 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Postal Code 10000274,109154.1 km²1,779 / km²
Zagreb565,906154.5 km²3,663 / km²
Grad Zagreb785,921641.3 km²1,225 / km²
Croatia4.2 million56,366.2 km²73.9 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Postal Code 10000 Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1200 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in 10000
 Donji Grad: 18.9%
 Grad Zagreb: 12.2%
 Trešnjevka - sjever: 7.6%
 Other: 61.2%

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in 10000
 Area Code 1: 79%
 Area Code 91: 7.2%
 Area Code 98: 6.7%
 Other: 7.1%

Business Concentration in Postal Code 10000

10000 Business Heat Map

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 23%
 Restaurants: 13.7%
 Professional Services: 9.1%
 Industry: 9%
 Food: 5.2%
 Hotels & Travel: 5.1%
 Other: 34.9%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts3724.41.4
Car repair3304.51.2
Beauty salons6824.62.5
Hairdressers2924.71.1
Banks2524.00.9
Loan companies3273.91.2
Bakeries3024.41.1
Grocery stores and supermarkets4074.21.5
Real estate3714.41.4
Other accommodation3334.31.2
Travel agencies3264.51.2
All membership organizations2664.31.0
Construction of buildings4074.21.5
Wholesale of machinery7304.42.7
Dentists2854.61.0
Health and medical5064.31.8
Hospitals4714.21.7
Advertising and marketing2894.21.1
Corporate management3064.51.1
Bars, pubs and taverns98115.1 years4.53.6
Clothing stores4404.21.6
Department stores3264.41.2
Electronics stores7484.52.7
Hardware stores2724.31.0
Office supplies and stationery stores85160 years4.33.1
Pharmacies and drug stores3914.51.4
Shopping other5624.22.1

Business distribution by price for Postal Code 10000

 Inexpensive: 54.5%
 Moderate: 38.2%
 Expensive: 7%
 Very Expensive: 0.3%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Postal Code 10000 CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Postal Code 100001,810,003 t6.6 t11,747 t/km²
Zagreb3,768,041 t6.66 t24,392 t/km²
Grad Zagreb5,179,799 t6.59 t8,076 t/km²
Croatia23,288,702 t5.59 t413.2 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Postal Code 10000 CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)1,810,003 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita6.6 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)11,747 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
LandslideHigh (7)
EarthquakeHigh (7.5)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
11/1/1512:52 AM4.333.9 km2,360 m5km SSW of Brezice, Sloveniausgs.gov
3/5/0811:41 AM3.520 km10,000 mCroatiausgs.gov
9/26/071:38 PM3.231.7 km10,000 mSloveniausgs.gov
9/26/0712:47 PM3.234 km10,000 mSloveniausgs.gov
10/28/066:55 AM4.227.6 km10,000 mCroatiausgs.gov
7/18/067:34 PM3.234.1 km10,000 mCroatiausgs.gov
1/23/061:29 PM3.719.6 km10,000 mCroatiausgs.gov
11/29/031:59 AM3.211.9 km10,000 mCroatiausgs.gov
5/13/032:30 AM3.740.4 km10,000 mCroatiausgs.gov
4/21/033:03 AM3.421 km10,000 mCroatiausgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Postal Code 10000

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Primary City

Zagreb (Croatian pronunciation: [zǎːɡreb]; names in other languages) is the capital and the largest city of the Republic of Croatia. It is located in the northwest of the country, along the Sava river, at the southern slopes of the Medvednica mountai..  ︎  Zagreb Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.