7900 · Previous Postal Code
Next Postal Code · 8100

Postal Code 8000 - Central Denmark Region

Area of Postal Code 800015.9 km²
Population63,943
Male Population30,947 (48.4%)
Female Population32,996 (51.6%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +95.8%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +27.7%
Median Age28.9 years
Male Median Age29.2 years
Female Median Age28.6 years
Associated CitiesAarhus
NeighborhoodsAarhus C
Local TimeFriday 10:54 AM
TimezoneCentral European Summer Time
Coordinates56.14986679179705° / 10.209356180418865°
Related Postal Codes790081008200821082208230

Map of Postal Code 8000

Interactive Map

Postal Code 8000 Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population32,66042,16250,07363,943
Population Density2,048 / km²2,644 / km²3,141 / km²4,011 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

8000 Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 27.7% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Postal Code 8000+95.8%+51.7%+27.7%
Aarhus+40.6%+23.8%+13.2%
Midtjylland+4.3%+11.5%+7.5%
Denmark+12.1%+10.4%+6.3%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Postal Code 8000 Median Age

Median Age: 28.9 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Postal Code 800028.9 years28.6 years29.2 years
Aarhus32.2 years32.6 years31.7 years
Midtjylland39.6 years40.3 years38.8 years
Denmark40.5 years41.3 years39.6 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Postal Code 8000 Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 51,4111,3112,722
5-96337231,356
10-146015851,187
15-198651,1071,973
20-246,3978,15314,550
25-296,6046,50413,109
30-343,8083,0106,818
35-392,1251,7433,868
40-441,5081,2532,761
45-491,3371,2562,593
50-541,2311,2812,513
55-591,2691,2862,555
60-641,0741,1242,198
65-697128551,568
70-745096891,198
75-79327597924
80-84307655963
85 Plus2308661,097
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Postal Code 8000 Population Density

Population Density: 4,011 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Postal Code 800063,94315.9 km²4,011 / km²
Aarhus248,052102.9 km²2,411 / km²
Midtjylland1.3 million13,192.2 km²96.2 / km²
Denmark5.5 million43,072 km²128.8 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Postal Code 8000 Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1760 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business Concentration in Postal Code 8000

8000 Business Heat Map

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 19.1%
 Professional Services: 14.6%
 Restaurants: 11.9%
 Industry: 10.4%
 Medical: 7.5%
 Education: 5.1%
 Other: 31.4%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Beauty salons2044.53.2
Hairdressers1404.42.2
Higher education (colleges and universities)1494.62.3
Real estate1624.42.5
All membership organizations4214.56.6
Other membership organizations2174.33.4
Health and medical4774.07.5
Psychiatrists and psychotherapists2024.23.2
Advertising and marketing1894.33.0
Architects1344.72.1
Corporate management2994.24.7
Lawyers legal1434.32.2
Specialized design2164.73.4
Bars, pubs and taverns1784.22.8
Cafes1904.13.0
Clothing stores2684.14.2
Electronics stores1964.13.1
Office supplies and stationery stores2134.03.3
Rental equipment1413.52.2
Shopping other1274.12.0

Business distribution by price for Postal Code 8000

 Inexpensive: 46.3%
 Moderate: 39.3%
 Expensive: 12.2%
 Very Expensive: 2.2%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Postal Code 8000 CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Postal Code 8000522,867 t8.18 t32,799 t/km²
Aarhus2,501,419 t10.1 t24,316 t/km²
Midtjylland13,156,966 t10.4 t997.3 t/km²
Denmark59,647,724 t10.8 t1,384 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Postal Code 8000 CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)522,867 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita8.18 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)32,799 t/km²

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
5/29/959:00 PM3.234.5 km10,000 mDenmarkusgs.gov

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.