00014 · Previous Postal Code
Next Postal Code · 00101

Postal Code 00100 - Vallila, Uusimaa

Primary CityVallila
Area of Postal Code 001003.321 km²
Population16,607
Male Population7,812 (47%)
Female Population8,795 (53%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +51.4%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +17.1%
Median Age38.7 years
Male Median Age36.9 years
Female Median Age40.3 years
Area Codes9
Associated CitiesHelsinki | Kamppi | More
NeighborhoodsEtu-Töölö, Kamppi, Kluuvi
Local TimeTuesday 3:20 PM
TimezoneEastern European Summer Time
Coordinates60.17003675767188° / 24.920361833057587°
Related Postal Codes000140010100102001040010800120

Map of Postal Code 00100

Interactive Map

Postal Code 00100 Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population10,96913,27014,18516,607
Population Density3,303 / km²3,996 / km²4,271 / km²5,001 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

00100 Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 17.1% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Postal Code 00100+51.4%+25.1%+17.1%
Helsinki+83.6%+43.4%+23.4%
Uusimaa+59%+32.3%+18%
Finland+16.3%+10.2%+6.2%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Postal Code 00100 Median Age

Median Age: 38.7 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Postal Code 0010038.7 years40.3 years36.9 years
Helsinki38.7 years40.3 years36.9 years
Uusimaa39.1 years40.5 years37.6 years
Finland42.4 years44 years40.7 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Postal Code 00100 Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 5434416850
5-9365349715
10-14349340689
15-19417421838
20-246037221,326
25-297628261,588
30-347437271,471
35-396035641,168
40-445495451,095
45-495846011,185
50-545085581,067
55-594645571,022
60-644645791,044
65-69361470832
70-74243360603
75-79168273442
80-84117236354
85 Plus77252330
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Postal Code 00100 Population Density

Population Density: 5,001 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Postal Code 0010016,6073.321 km²5,001 / km²
Helsinki628,894715.3 km²879.2 / km²
Uusimaa1.6 million16,059.2 km²100.9 / km²
Finland5.3 million334,788.7 km²15.9 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Postal Code 00100 Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1820 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in 00100
 Kamppi: 39.2%
 Kluuvi: 34.7%
 Etu-Töölö: 15.9%
 Other: 10.3%

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in 00100
 Area Code 4: 37.7%
 Area Code 9: 34.8%
 Area Code 5: 15.8%
 Area Code 2: 9.8%
 Other: 1.9%

Business Concentration in Postal Code 00100

00100 Business Heat Map

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 23.7%
 Restaurants: 15.1%
 Professional Services: 13.9%
 Industry: 7.6%
 Beauty & Spas: 5.7%
 Other: 34.1%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Beauty salons2424.414.6
Hairdressers1474.48.9
Finance other893.65.4
Loan companies1243.27.5
Real estate2224.213.4
Travel and transportation1534.49.2
All membership organizations1074.06.4
Construction of buildings894.15.4
Wholesale of construction supplies2984.317.9
Health and medical2064.212.4
Advertising and marketing1634.59.8
Corporate management3564.221.4
Lawyers legal1294.17.8
Bars, pubs and taverns2044.012.3
Cafes1874.211.3
Clothing stores2584.115.5
Electronics stores2654.116.0
Office supplies and stationery stores41989.7 years4.225.2

Business distribution by price for Postal Code 00100

 Moderate: 41.5%
 Inexpensive: 31.5%
 Expensive: 16.7%
 Very Expensive: 10.3%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Postal Code 00100 CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Postal Code 00100125,785 t7.57 t37,880 t/km²
Helsinki2,044,736 t3.25 t2,858 t/km²
Uusimaa7,647,199 t4.72 t476.2 t/km²
Finland54,177,520 t10.2 t161.8 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Postal Code 00100 CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)125,785 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita7.57 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)37,880 t/km²

Primary City

Vallila (Swedish: Vallgård) is a neighbourhood in Helsinki, the capital of Finland. is a central-northern neighbourhood, bordered by Pasila to the west and Alppiharju to the south. Like Kallio, Vallila is mostly residential and has a reputation of b..  ︎  Vallila Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.