Next Postal Code · 44001 CEDEX 1

Postal Code 44000 - Nantes, Pays de la Loire

Primary CityNantes
Area of Postal Code 4400010.3 km²
Population56,005
Male Population26,512 (47.3%)
Female Population29,493 (52.7%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +3.3%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +2.3%
Median Age33.4 years
Male Median Age31.7 years
Female Median Age35 years
Area Codes2
NeighborhoodsBretagne, Centre Ville Nantes, Centre-Ville, Graslin - Commerce, Madeleine, Île de Nantes
Local TimeTuesday 11:50 AM
TimezoneCentral European Summer Time
Coordinates47.22181219394693° / -1.5503018586762405°
Related Postal Codes44001 CEDEX 144002 CEDEX 144003 CEDEX 144004 CEDEX 144005 CEDEX 144006 CEDEX 1

Map of Postal Code 44000

Interactive Map

Postal Code 44000 Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population54,20754,68454,73356,005
Population Density5,268 / km²5,315 / km²5,320 / km²5,443 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

44000 Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 2.3% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Postal Code 44000+3.3%+2.4%+2.3%
Nantes+14.6%+7.1%+4.1%
Loire-Atlantique+44.9%+26.5%+16.1%
France+22.7%+13.8%+8.8%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Postal Code 44000 Median Age

Median Age: 33.4 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Postal Code 4400033.4 years35 years31.7 years
Nantes33.5 years35.1 years31.8 years
Loire-Atlantique38.4 years39.9 years36.8 years
France39.6 years41 years38.1 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Postal Code 44000 Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 51,6501,5713,222
5-91,4151,4002,816
10-141,3581,3252,683
15-192,0052,2814,286
20-243,3073,5986,905
25-292,7382,5735,311
30-342,2692,0104,279
35-391,9041,7983,702
40-441,5851,6433,228
45-491,5561,7103,267
50-541,4921,6953,188
55-591,4061,6843,091
60-641,0821,3272,409
65-696849451,629
70-746269801,607
75-796231,0521,675
80-844419551,396
85 Plus3719481,319
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Postal Code 44000 Population Density

Population Density: 5,443 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Postal Code 4400056,00510.3 km²5,443 / km²
Nantes279,06365.9 km²4,235 / km²
Loire-Atlantique1.3 million6,910.8 km²193.2 / km²
France65.9 million638,022.5 km²103.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Postal Code 44000 Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1200 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in 44000
 Centre Ville Nantes: 37.7%
 Graslin - Commerce: 23.4%
 Bretagne: 7.4%
 Madeleine: 5.7%
 Other: 25.8%

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in 44000
 Area Code 2: 79.5%
 Area Code 6: 11.3%
 Area Code 9: 6.9%
 Other: 2.4%

Business Concentration in Postal Code 44000

44000 Business Heat Map

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 19.8%
 Professional Services: 14.9%
 Restaurants: 14%
 Medical: 9.8%
 Home Services: 5.9%
 Food: 5.4%
 Industry: 5.3%
 Other: 24.8%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Beauty salons2264.44.0
Hairdressers2074.43.7
Public administration1101.92.0
Banks1342.82.4
Loan companies2343.24.2
Bakeries1504.22.7
Grocery stores and supermarkets1984.03.5
Real estate37822.1 years3.86.7
Other accommodation1204.02.1
Other membership organizations1144.22.0
Alternative medicine1114.72.0
Dentists1054.01.9
Health and medical8263.814.7
Psychiatrists and psychotherapists1733.83.1
Architects15419.2 years4.42.7
Corporate management20916.5 years3.73.7
Lawyers legal2593.84.6
Notaries1853.43.3
Specialized design1234.72.2
Bars, pubs and taverns48713.8 years4.28.7
Cafes1194.12.1
French restaurants1604.12.9
Pizza1013.91.8
Clothing stores35523.4 years3.96.3
Electronics stores1553.92.8
Men's clothing1173.92.1
Pharmacies and drug stores1073.91.9
Women's clothing1543.92.7

Business distribution by price for Postal Code 44000

 Moderate: 41.2%
 Inexpensive: 30.2%
 Expensive: 21.7%
 Very Expensive: 6.9%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Postal Code 44000 CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Postal Code 44000428,211 t7.65 t41,622 t/km²
Nantes2,133,144 t7.64 t32,372 t/km²
Loire-Atlantique9,969,140 t7.47 t1,442 t/km²
France485,797,691 t7.38 t761.4 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Postal Code 44000 CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)428,211 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita7.65 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)41,622 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
EarthquakeLow (2)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
2/11/187:08 PM4.179.3 km5,000 m3km SSE of La Meilleraie-Tillay, Franceusgs.gov
9/27/176:43 PM3.674 km2,340 m0km WNW of Tresboeuf, Franceusgs.gov
6/19/1610:27 AM3.566.7 km10,000 m4km SW of Saint-Lambert-du-Lattay, Franceusgs.gov
11/20/077:04 PM3.162.9 km5,000 mFranceusgs.gov
10/28/076:48 AM3.549 km4,000 mFranceusgs.gov
7/22/076:29 AM3.943.9 km5,000 mFranceusgs.gov
6/22/0512:41 PM4.356.5 km10,000 mBay of Biscayusgs.gov
11/4/045:58 AM3.867.8 km10,000 mFranceusgs.gov
8/14/0411:48 AM3.184.8 km5,000 mFranceusgs.gov
1/12/044:30 AM3.232.1 km6,000 mFranceusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Postal Code 44000

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Primary City

Nantes (French pronunciation: ​[nɑ̃t]) (Breton: Naoned, Gallo: Naunnt) is a city in western France, located on the Loire River, 50 km (31 mi) from the Atlantic coast. The city is the sixth largest in France, with a metropolitan area of about 900,000 ..  ︎  Nantes Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.