Next Postal Code · 80333

Postal Code 80331 - Munich, Bavaria

Primary CityMunich
Area of Postal Code 803310.708 km²
Population6,649
Male Population3,215 (48.4%)
Female Population3,434 (51.6%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +65.4%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +18.1%
Median Age41 years
Male Median Age40.1 years
Female Median Age41.8 years
Area Codes89
Associated CitiesIsartor
NeighborhoodsAltstadt, Altstadt-Lehel, Hackenviertel, Ludwigsvorstadt-Isarvorstadt
Local TimeMonday 9:22 AM
TimezoneCentral European Summer Time
Coordinates48.13785934901464° / 11.572199426695366°
Related Postal Codes803338033580336803378033980469

Map of Postal Code 80331

Interactive Map

Postal Code 80331 Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population4,0194,7835,6286,649
Population Density5,678 / km²6,757 / km²7,951 / km²9,393 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

80331 Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 18.1% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Postal Code 80331+65.4%+39%+18.1%
Munich+81.4%+44.8%+21.1%
Bayern+18.8%+11.8%+3.9%
Germany+2.6%+2.2%-1.5%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Postal Code 80331 Median Age

Median Age: 41 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Postal Code 8033141 years41.8 years40.1 years
Munich41 years41.8 years40.1 years
Bayern43.9 years44.9 years42.8 years
Germany44.8 years46 years43.6 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Postal Code 80331 Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 5164153318
5-9134128263
10-14125121246
15-19125120246
20-24211228440
25-29278322601
30-34298300598
35-39266249516
40-44292267559
45-49265256521
50-54207214422
55-59169195364
60-64174193367
65-69163183347
70-74156187344
75-7991124216
80-845994153
85 Plus37101139
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Postal Code 80331 Population Density

Population Density: 9,393 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Postal Code 803316,6490.708 km²9,393 / km²
Munich1.4 million261.6 km²5,404 / km²
Bayern12.7 million70,548.3 km²179.5 / km²
Germany80.7 million358,179.8 km²225.2 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Postal Code 80331 Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1790 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Business Concentration in Postal Code 80331

80331 Business Heat Map

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 24.4%
 Medical: 16.1%
 Professional Services: 14.6%
 Restaurants: 11.7%
 Other: 33.2%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Beauty salons1074.116.1
Hairdressers774.111.6
Banks583.18.7
Loan companies1693.825.4
Grocery stores and supermarkets614.19.2
Real estate2124.231.9
Travel agencies684.510.2
Alternative medicine664.49.9
Dentists1464.422.0
Health and medical9564.1143.8
Hospitals624.19.3
Psychiatrists and psychotherapists814.112.2
Accountants724.310.8
Advertising and marketing724.710.8
Corporate management1574.023.6
Lawyers legal3194.048.0
Bars, pubs and taverns1344.220.2
Cafes1314.019.7
German restaurants554.28.3
Clothing stores2994.245.0
Electronics stores1194.417.9
Jewelers and watches1034.215.5
Men's clothing594.38.9
Office supplies and stationery stores874.113.1
Pharmacies and drug stores874.013.1
Shoe stores764.011.4
Women's clothing1004.215.0

Business distribution by price for Postal Code 80331

 Inexpensive: 39.9%
 Moderate: 29%
 Very Expensive: 16.8%
 Expensive: 14.4%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Postal Code 80331 CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Postal Code 8033173,353 t11 t103,636 t/km²
Munich15,628,571 t11.1 t59,746 t/km²
Bayern124,278,406 t9.81 t1,761 t/km²
Germany755,339,039 t9.36 t2,108 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Postal Code 80331 CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)73,353 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita11 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)103,636 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
FloodHigh (8)
EarthquakeLow (2)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
8/9/133:44 AM3.799.9 km6,400 m1km ENE of Sistrans, Austriausgs.gov
10/18/105:38 PM484.3 km6,600 mAustriausgs.gov
9/10/086:57 AM3.192.6 km10,000 mAustriausgs.gov
5/23/065:57 AM3.490.1 km10,000 mAustriausgs.gov
9/6/0512:08 AM3.685.1 km3,300 mAustriausgs.gov
7/22/045:12 AM3.855.4 km10,000 mAustriausgs.gov
5/22/045:18 AM3.590 km5,400 mAustriausgs.gov
5/22/044:37 AM3.192.2 km5,000 mAustriausgs.gov
5/22/044:35 AM3.292.2 km4,900 mAustriausgs.gov
10/28/0311:15 PM470.6 km5,000 mAustriausgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Postal Code 80331

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Primary City

Munich (/ˈmjuːnɪk/; also /ˈmjuːnɪx/ in UK English; German: München, pronounced [ˈmʏnçn̩], Bavarian: Minga [ˈmɪŋ(ː)ɐ]) is the capital and largest city of the German state of Bavaria, on the banks of River Isar north of the Bavarian Alps. Munich is the..  ︎  Munich Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.