110018 · Previous Pin Code

Pin Code 110019, India - Map and Information

Primary CityDelhi
Area of Pin Code 1100198.4 km²
Population206,566
Male Population111,735 (54.1%)
Female Population94,832 (45.9%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 +84.8%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 +26.1%
Median Age25.9 years
Male Median Age25.8 years
Female Median Age26.1 years
Area Codes11
Associated CitiesNew Delhi
NeighborhoodsDDA Flats Kalkaji, Govindpuri, Kalkaji, Nehru Place, Tughlakabad Extension, Tughlakabad
Local TimeWednesday 12:28 AM
TimezoneIndia Standard Time
Coordinates28.535510544488336° / 77.25827838993361°
Related Pin Codes110013110014110015110016110017110018

Map of Pin Code 110019

Interactive Map

Pin Code 110019 Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population111,807131,457163,844206,566
Population Density13,250 / km²15,579 / km²19,417 / km²24,480 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

110019 Population change from 2000 to 2015

Increase of 26.1% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Pin Code 110019+84.8%+57.1%+26.1%
New Delhi+102.8%+48.5%+25.2%
Delhi+133%+61.6%+30.3%
India+111.1%+50.6%+24.5%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Pin Code 110019 Median Age

Median Age: 25.9 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Pin Code 11001925.9 years26.1 years25.8 years
New Delhi26.6 years26.9 years26.4 years
Delhi26.2 years26.5 years25.9 years
India24.9 years25.4 years24.5 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Pin Code 110019 Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 59,1008,03217,132
5-910,4168,88319,300
10-1411,2379,38020,617
15-1911,4379,13920,576
20-2411,9109,89721,807
25-2911,0519,73620,787
30-349,6438,40218,046
35-399,0257,71216,738
40-447,4606,11013,571
45-496,1784,90311,082
50-544,5253,5568,081
55-593,1912,7065,898
60-642,6542,4755,130
65-691,5521,4493,001
70-741,0541,0812,135
75-796016111,213
80-84376424801
85 Plus324337662
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Pin Code 110019 Population Density

Population Density: 24,480 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Pin Code 110019206,5668.4 km²24,480 / km²
New Delhi6.2 million440.3 km²14,146 / km²
Delhi18.5 million1,504 km²12,286 / km²
India1.3 billion3,083,563.4 km²423.8 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Pin Code 110019 Historical and Projected Population

Estimated Population from 1700 to 2100
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in 110019
 Nehru Place: 21.4%
 Govindpuri: 11.1%
 Kalkaji: 7.2%
 Tughlakabad Extension, Tughlakabad: 6.7%
 DDA Flats Kalkaji: 6.1%
 Other: 47.5%

Business Concentration in Pin Code 110019

110019 Business Heat Map

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 34.9%
 Professional Services: 14.2%
 Industry: 8.6%
 Home Services: 6.4%
 Local Services: 5.2%
 Other: 30.7%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Education other1254.50.6
Loan companies3123.61.5
Grocery stores and supermarkets1284.10.6
Electrical installation1203.60.6
General contractors1503.90.7
Other accommodation1394.10.7
Travel and transportation15541.3 years4.00.8
Construction1564.00.8
Other transport activities15837.5 years4.00.8
Wholesale of construction supplies12039.2 years4.20.6
Health and medical2914.51.4
Advertising and marketing1454.20.7
Business services1124.00.5
Computer programming, web design1443.70.7
Corporate management4914.02.4
Furniture stores1504.20.7
Hardware stores33730.3 years4.01.6
Jewelers and watches1194.10.6
Office supplies and stationery stores1153.90.6
Shopping other2954.01.4

Business distribution by price for Pin Code 110019

 Moderate: 45%
 Inexpensive: 42.3%
 Expensive: 8.1%
 Very Expensive: 4.5%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Pin Code 110019 CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Pin Code 110019574,686 t2.78 t68,106 t/km²
New Delhi17,316,936 t2.78 t39,330 t/km²
Delhi50,957,553 t2.76 t33,882 t/km²
India1,928,568,344 t1.48 t625.4 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Pin Code 110019 CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)574,686 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita2.78 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)68,106 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
DroughtHigh (7)
FloodHigh (10)
EarthquakeMedium (4)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
2/19/196:29 PM489.2 km10,000 m5km ENE of Kandhla, Indiausgs.gov
9/9/185:58 PM3.651.6 km10,000 m7km S of Kharkhauda, Indiausgs.gov
9/9/184:07 AM4.645.7 km10,000 m10km WSW of Bahadurgarh, Indiausgs.gov
7/1/183:07 AM4.569.6 km10,000 m14km NW of Sonipat, Indiausgs.gov
6/1/173:55 PM4.767.5 km10,000 m12km NW of Kharkhauda, Indiausgs.gov
11/16/162:59 PM4.480.6 km10,000 m14km SE of Bawal, Indiausgs.gov
9/10/168:27 AM4.171.8 km10,000 m7km N of Beri Khas, Indiausgs.gov
6/19/127:00 AM4.160 km10,000 mHaryana - Delhi region, Indiausgs.gov
3/4/1211:41 PM5.166.8 km10,000 mHaryana - Delhi region, Indiausgs.gov
9/7/1110:58 AM4.322 km10,000 mHaryana-Delhi-Uttar Pradesh region, Indiausgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Pin Code 110019

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Primary City

Delhi (/ˈdɛli/, Hindustani pronunciation: [d̪ɪlliː] Dilli), officially the National Capital Territory of Delhi, is the capital territory of India. Delhi is historically and culturally connected to both the Upper Doab of the Yamuna-Ganges river system..  ︎  Delhi Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.