Next Postal Code · 20122

Postal Code 20121 - Milan, Lombardy

Primary CityMilan
Area of Postal Code 201213.034 km²
Population20,298
Male Population9,481 (46.7%)
Female Population10,817 (53.3%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 -9.6%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -3.5%
Median Age43.4 years
Male Median Age42.9 years
Female Median Age43.9 years
Area Codes2
Associated CitiesQuarto Oggiaro
NeighborhoodsBrera, Centro Storico, Duomo, Guastalla, Moscova
Local TimeSunday 9:49 PM
TimezoneCentral European Summer Time
Coordinates45.47270253349978° / 9.187970269217212°
Related Postal Codes201222012320124201252012620127

Map of Postal Code 20121

Interactive Map

Postal Code 20121 Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population22,46021,97121,04520,298
Population Density7,402 / km²7,241 / km²6,935 / km²6,689 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

20121 Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 3.5% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Postal Code 20121-9.6%-7.6%-3.5%
Milan-9.7%-7.5%-3.5%
Milano+5%+2.7%+3.2%
Italy+8.3%+4.9%+4.7%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Postal Code 20121 Median Age

Median Age: 43.4 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Postal Code 2012143.4 years43.9 years42.9 years
Milan42.4 years43.4 years41.3 years
Milano41.8 years42.6 years41 years
Italy40.9 years41.5 years40.3 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Postal Code 20121 Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 55745381,112
5-95475091,057
10-14438413852
15-19480496977
20-24404477881
25-29459539999
30-345857361,321
35-397448821,626
40-448821,0561,938
45-499101,0251,935
50-547719091,681
55-597018301,531
60-646948791,573
65-696717861,458
70-746217421,364
75-79000
80-84000
85 Plus000
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Postal Code 20121 Population Density

Population Density: 6,689 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Postal Code 2012120,2983.034 km²6,689 / km²
Milan1.2 million150.2 km²8,140 / km²
Milano3.0 million1,576.9 km²1,931 / km²
Italy59.3 million301,510.7 km²196.7 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in 20121
 Brera: 41.1%
 Duomo: 27.4%
 Centro Storico: 9.1%
 Other: 22.4%

Business Concentration in Postal Code 20121

20121 Business Heat Map

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 31.1%
 Professional Services: 15.8%
 Restaurants: 12.9%
 Other: 40.3%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Beauty salons1324.46.5
Hairdressers1114.35.5
Art galleries1704.58.4
Museums1064.45.2
Atm's12370.7 years3.46.1
Banks17070.7 years3.68.4
Real estate3083.815.2
Hotels and motels834.34.1
Other accommodation1004.34.9
Construction of buildings864.14.2
Health and medical2204.410.8
Advertising and marketing1244.76.1
Architects1124.85.5
Corporate management2404.211.8
Lawyers legal854.74.2
Bars, pubs and taverns3244.116.0
Cafes1653.98.1
Italian restaurants1644.18.1
Clothing accessories844.24.1
Clothing stores7514.237.0
Electronics stores994.34.9
Furniture stores1164.15.7
Jewelers and watches1824.39.0
Men's clothing1074.15.3
Office supplies and stationery stores2274.111.2
Shoe stores1564.37.7
Women's clothing2294.111.3

Business distribution by price for Postal Code 20121

 Expensive: 30.1%
 Inexpensive: 28.5%
 Moderate: 22.1%
 Very Expensive: 19.3%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Postal Code 20121 CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Postal Code 20121178,252 t8.78 t58,748 t/km²
Milan10,739,423 t8.78 t71,483 t/km²
Milano26,864,441 t8.82 t17,036 t/km²
Italy399,008,504 t6.73 t1,323 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Postal Code 20121 CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)178,252 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita8.78 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)58,748 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
FloodHigh (8)
EarthquakeMedium (3)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
5/10/107:13 PM3.357.2 km3,400 mnorthern Italyusgs.gov
12/5/078:34 AM3.228.5 km3,300 mnorthern Italyusgs.gov
9/17/0711:43 AM3.319 km36,000 mnorthern Italyusgs.gov
3/22/0710:01 PM3.756.1 km9,700 mnorthern Italyusgs.gov
4/21/0610:02 PM3.562.6 km10,000 mnorthern Italyusgs.gov
11/20/052:48 AM419.6 km34,500 mnorthern Italyusgs.gov
4/30/051:10 AM3.685.5 km1,100 mnorthern Italyusgs.gov
4/18/053:59 AM4.986 km100 mnorthern Italyusgs.gov
4/13/0511:46 AM3.782.8 km900 mnorthern Italyusgs.gov
9/21/043:51 AM3.558 km100 mnorthern Italyusgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Postal Code 20121

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Primary City

Milan (English /mᵻˈlæn/ or US /məˈlɑːn/;Lombard, Milanese variant: Milan [miˈlã]), Italian: Milano [miˈlaːno]), the second-most populous city in Italy, is the capital of Lombardy. The city proper has a population of about 1.3 million, while its urban..  ︎  Milan Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.