Next Postal Code · 87-101

Postal Code 87-100 - Toruń, Kuyavian-Pomeranian Voivodeship

Primary CityToruń
Area of Postal Code 87-100115.7 km²
Population200,137
Male Population95,518 (47.7%)
Female Population104,619 (52.3%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 -1.5%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -5.8%
Median Age35.6 years
Male Median Age34.4 years
Female Median Age36.6 years
NeighborhoodsBielany, Bydgoskie Przedmieście, Chełmińskie Przedmieście, Jakubskie Przedmieście, Koniuchy, Mokre, Na Skarpie, Rubinkowo, Stare Miasto, Wrzosy
Local TimeWednesday 1:54 PM
TimezoneCentral European Summer Time
Coordinates53.0241529295331° / 18.622111478015704°
Related Postal Codes87-10187-10287-10387-10487-10587-106

Map of Postal Code 87-100

Interactive Map

Postal Code 87-100 Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population203,220218,136212,551200,137
Population Density1,756 / km²1,884 / km²1,836 / km²1,729 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

87-100 Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 5.8% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Postal Code 87-100-1.5%-8.3%-5.8%
Toruń-6.9%-12.2%-8.7%
Kujawsko-pomorskie+15.4%+2.2%+0.8%
Poland+13%+1.1%+0.3%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Postal Code 87-100 Median Age

Median Age: 35.6 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Postal Code 87-10035.6 years36.6 years34.4 years
Toruń35.6 years36.6 years34.4 years
Kujawsko-pomorskie34.9 years35.6 years34.1 years
Poland35 years35.6 years34.3 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Postal Code 87-100 Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 55,6885,53011,218
5-94,7454,5839,329
10-144,8274,5769,404
15-196,0455,96012,006
20-248,1089,04217,151
25-2910,06110,36920,431
30-349,4469,59719,044
35-397,9778,32816,305
40-446,2016,72512,926
45-496,1546,92513,079
50-547,6749,17416,849
55-597,9579,89717,855
60-646,9788,94515,923
65-693,6564,9668,623
70-74000
75-79000
80-84000
85 Plus000
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Postal Code 87-100 Population Density

Population Density: 1,729 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Postal Code 87-100200,137115.7 km²1,729 / km²
Toruń178,24755.4 km²3,217 / km²
Kujawsko-pomorskie2.1 million17,971.6 km²117.1 / km²
Poland38.5 million312,592.3 km²123.3 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Postal Code 87-100 Historical Population

Estimated Population from 1300 to 2015
Sources:
1. JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid
2. CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)
3. [Link] Klein Goldewijk, K., Beusen, A., Doelman, J., and Stehfest, E.: Anthropogenic land use estimates for the Holocene – HYDE 3.2, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 9, 927–953, https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-9-927-2017, 2017.

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in 87-100
 Mokre: 16.3%
 Stare Miasto: 16.2%
 Chełmińskie Przedmieście: 8.5%
 Bydgoskie Przedmieście: 7.8%
 Rubinkowo: 7.5%
 Wrzosy: 6.8%
 Na Skarpie: 5.8%
 Jakubskie Przedmieście: 5%
 Other: 26%

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in 87-100
 Area Code 56: 58.7%
 Area Code 60: 11.4%
 Area Code 50: 8.6%
 Other: 21.3%

Business Concentration in Postal Code 87-100

87-100 Business Heat Map

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 20.7%
 Professional Services: 14%
 Industry: 10%
 Medical: 7.2%
 Home Services: 6.8%
 Restaurants: 6.4%
 Other: 34.9%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Car parts1574.30.8
Car repair3154.31.6
Beauty salons2164.41.1
Secondary education1144.30.6
Banks1503.60.7
Finance other1203.00.6
Loan companies3133.71.6
Grocery stores and supermarkets2694.11.3
General contractors2014.41.0
Other construction3594.41.8
Real estate2514.11.3
Buses and trains1664.00.8
Other accommodation1664.20.8
Travel and transportation1784.00.9
Construction2064.41.0
Construction of buildings1884.40.9
Wholesale of construction supplies2284.31.1
Wholesale of machinery3224.41.6
Wholesalers1734.10.9
Dentists1494.20.7
Health and medical7403.93.7
Accountants2104.41.0
Advertising and marketing1754.60.9
Lawyers legal2624.51.3
Technical construction services1264.60.6
Bars, pubs and taverns1454.30.7
Clothing stores2934.31.5
Electronics stores3334.21.7
Furniture stores1674.30.8
Hardware stores2404.21.2
Household appliances and goods2334.11.2
Pharmacies and drug stores1564.30.8
Shopping other1684.20.8

Business distribution by price for Postal Code 87-100

 Inexpensive: 53%
 Moderate: 35.2%
 Expensive: 10.9%
 Very Expensive: 0.9%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Postal Code 87-100 CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Postal Code 87-1001,336,548 t6.68 t11,548 t/km²
Toruń1,200,372 t6.73 t21,665 t/km²
Kujawsko-pomorskie12,338,032 t5.86 t686.5 t/km²
Poland230,825,573 t5.99 t738.4 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Postal Code 87-100 CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)1,336,548 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita6.68 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)11,548 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
DroughtLow (2)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.

Primary City

Toruń [ˈtɔruɲ] (German: Thorn) is a city in northern Poland, on the Vistula River. Its population was 203,148 as of June 2014. Toruń is one of the oldest cities in Poland. The medieval old town of Toruń is the birthplace of the astronomer Nicolaus Co..  ︎  Toruń Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.