10100 · Previous Postal Code
Next Postal Code · 11001

Postal Code 11000 - Belgrade, Central Serbia

Primary CityBelgrade
Area of Postal Code 110004.647 km²
Population25,600
Male Population11,515 (45%)
Female Population14,086 (55%)
Population change from 1975 to 2015 -35.8%
Population change from 2000 to 2015 -22.8%
Median Age45.3 years
Male Median Age42.2 years
Female Median Age47.9 years
Area Codes11
Associated CitiesZemun
NeighborhoodsDorćol, Novi Beograd, Palilula, Savski Venac, Stari Grad, Vračar, Zvezdara
Local TimeTuesday 1:07 PM
TimezoneCentral European Summer Time
Coordinates44.80933808980068° / 20.455207740830847°
Related Postal Codes101001100111010110301104011050

Map of Postal Code 11000

Interactive Map

Postal Code 11000 Population

Years 1975 to 2015
Data1975199020002015
Population39,89337,93433,15725,600
Population Density8,584 / km²8,163 / km²7,135 / km²5,508 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

11000 Population change from 2000 to 2015

Decrease of 22.8% from year 2000 to 2015
LocationChange since 1975Change since 1990Change since 2000
Postal Code 11000-35.8%-32.5%-22.8%
Belgrade+36.6%+8.1%+1.5%
Grad Beograd+35.8%+7.6%+1.1%
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia+4.7%-6.5%-6%
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Postal Code 11000 Median Age

Median Age: 45.3 years
LocationMedian AgeMedian Age (Female)Median Age (Male)
Postal Code 1100045.3 years47.9 years42.2 years
Belgrade41.5 years43.4 years39.4 years
Grad Beograd41.6 years43.4 years39.5 years
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia39.2 years40.7 years37.6 years
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Postal Code 11000 Population Tree

Population By Age and Gender
AgeMaleFemaleTotal
Under 55395111,050
5-9479449928
10-14430442873
15-195575431,100
20-246867011,387
25-299401,0321,972
30-349791,0922,071
35-398379611,799
40-447058151,520
45-496868541,541
50-547549841,739
55-599871,2882,275
60-641,0011,3262,327
65-695496821,231
70-745117471,259
75-793816471,029
80-84289579868
85 Plus206433639
Sources: CIESIN (Center for International Earth Science Information Network)

Postal Code 11000 Population Density

Population Density: 5,508 / km²
LocationPopulationAreaPopulation Density
Postal Code 1100025,6004.647 km²5,508 / km²
Belgrade1.4 million1,319.5 km²1,026 / km²
Grad Beograd1.7 million3,235.2 km²516.7 / km²
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia9.5 million102,335.8 km²92.5 / km²
Sources: JRC (European Commission's Joint Research Centre) work on the GHS built-up grid

Neighborhoods

Business Distribution by neighborhood in 11000
 Stari Grad: 27.6%
 Vračar: 16.8%
 Savski Venac: 9.3%
 Other: 46.2%

Area Codes

Percentage Area Codes used by businesses in 11000
 Area Code 11: 70.1%
 Area Code 63: 7%
 Area Code 64: 6.6%
 Other: 16.3%

Business Concentration in Postal Code 11000

11000 Business Heat Map

Industries

Business Distribution by Industry
 Shopping: 19%
 Restaurants: 16.5%
 Professional Services: 9.1%
 Industry: 8.2%
 Hotels & Travel: 7.7%
 Other: 39.5%
Industry DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Age of BusinessAverage Google RatingBusinesses per 1,000 residents
Hairdressers1794.67.0
Public administration1223.84.8
Higher education (colleges and universities)1414.45.5
Art galleries1284.65.0
Loan companies1643.26.4
Hotels and motels1274.45.0
Travel and transportation1253.94.9
Hospitals1404.35.5
Advertising and marketing1174.64.6
Fast food restaurants1514.25.9
Fitness centers1234.64.8

Business distribution by price for Postal Code 11000

 Inexpensive: 48.3%
 Moderate: 38.9%
 Expensive: 12.7%
 Very Expensive: 0.1%

Human Development Index (HDI)

Statistic composite index of life expectancy, education, and per capita income.
Sources: [Link] Kummu, M., Taka, M. & Guillaume, J. Gridded global datasets for Gross Domestic Product and Human Development Index over 1990–2015. Sci Data 5, 180004 (2018) doi:10.1038/sdata.2018.4

Postal Code 11000 CO2 Emissions

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emissions Per Capita in Tonnes Per Year
LocationCO2 EmissionsCO2 Emissions Per CapitaCO2 Emissions Intensity
Postal Code 11000177,955 t6.95 t38,294 t/km²
Belgrade8,693,849 t6.42 t6,588 t/km²
Grad Beograd10,535,426 t6.3 t3,256 t/km²
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia57,108,681 t6.04 t558.1 t/km²
Sources: [Link] Moran, D., Kanemoto K; Jiborn, M., Wood, R., Többen, J., and Seto, K.C. (2018) Carbon footprints of 13,000 cities. Environmental Research Letters DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aac72a

Postal Code 11000 CO2 Emissions

2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year)177,955 t
2013 CO2 emissions (tonnes/year) per capita6.95 t
2013 CO2 emissions intensity (tonnes/km²/year)38,294 t/km²

Natural Hazards Risk

Relative risk out of 10
FloodHigh (8)
EarthquakeMedium (6)
* Risk, particularly concerning flood or landslide, may not be for the entire area.

Recent Nearby Earthquakes

Magnitude 3.0 and greater
DateTimeMagnitudeDistanceDepthLocationLink
12/22/1810:33 PM4.163.5 km10,000 m2km NW of Hajducica, Serbiausgs.gov
7/30/071:51 PM3.166.4 km10,000 mSerbiausgs.gov
10/29/063:27 AM3.188.9 km11,000 mSerbiausgs.gov
10/15/065:34 AM3.371.1 km15,000 mSerbiausgs.gov
10/15/061:44 AM3.269.5 km5,000 mSerbiausgs.gov
7/27/066:36 PM3.589.9 km11,000 mSerbiausgs.gov
5/11/069:55 AM4.492 km10,000 mSerbiausgs.gov
3/31/065:18 AM4.289.6 km11,000 mSerbiausgs.gov
3/28/067:08 PM3.286.9 km10,000 mSerbiausgs.gov
3/22/063:26 AM4.889.7 km10,000 mSerbiausgs.gov

Find historical earthquake occurrences near Postal Code 11000

Earliest Date  Latest Date 
 Magnitude 3.0 and greater   Magnitude 4.0 and greater   Magnitude 5.0 and greater 

Primary City

Belgrade (/ˈbɛlɡreɪd/; Serbian: Beograd / Београд; [beǒɡrad]; names in other languages) is the capital and largest city of Serbia. It is located at the confluence of the Sava and Danube rivers, where the Pannonian Plain meets the Balkans. Its name tr..  ︎  Belgrade Wikipedia Page

About Our Data

The data on this page is estimated using a number of publicly available tools and resources. It is provided without warranty, and could contain inaccuracies. Use at your own risk. See here for more information.